Skip navigation and jump to content
Welcome to Ireland's Youth Information Website
Follow us
Facebook Twitter Instagram YouTube Snapchat

Accessibility Options

High Contrast Text Size

MRCI release guide to regularisation scheme for eligible undocumented people

People who came to Ireland between January 2005 and December 2010 on a student visa are eligible for the scheme


Written by Hannah Byrne | View this authors Twitter page and posted in news


Share this article -

It was announced earlier this year that the Government would be introducing a regularisation scheme for undocumented people who came to Ireland between January 2005 and December 2010 on a student visa and stayed past the point that their visa expired.

Under the scheme, those who came to Ireland on a student visa during that time have the opportunity to gain legal status in the country, meaning they would no longer be undocumented or living in Ireland illegally.

Those who are eligible have until 20th January 2019 to apply for the scheme.

MRCI’s step by step guide to regularisation

Many people who are eligible are nervous about coming forward and revealing their undocumented status in the process of applying for the scheme. The Migrant Rights Centre of Ireland (MRCI) want to make it easier for those who are eligible to apply.

The MRCI went to those who will be processing the applications to get the answers to the most common questions they have been asked by people who are eligible for the scheme.

What’s included in the guide?

The step by step guide created by the MRCI will help to guide you through the process of applying for regularisation with information on areas such as:

  • Checking your eligibility
  • Gathering all of the documentation
  • How to submit your documents
  • How to start the application

Click here to read the full guide.

What happens if my application is accepted?

According to their guide, those who are successful will be granted a 4S permission to remain in the State for two years. After those two years, so long as you have kept within the terms of your permission to remain, you will be granted Stamp 4 permission for a further 12 months.

What happens if my application is rejected?

If you don’t meet all of the criteria listed in the guide, it means you’re not eligible for the scheme, and if you apply you may be rejected, and you will be making your immigration status known to INIS.

Is there a fee?

The guide states that there is a €700 fee to apply for the scheme. If your application is rejected you will be refunded €450.

Information sessions with the MRCI

The MRCI will be holding two face to face information sessions about the scheme to explain how it works and answer any questions.

Both sessions will be held at Wynns Hotel, Lower Abbey St., Dublin 1.

  • Information Session 1: December 2nd, 2pm to 5pm
  • Information Session 2: December 9th, 2pm to 5pm

See the MRCI Facebook page for more details.

Share this article -

Published November 27th, 2018
Tags undocumented migrant rights human rights
Can this be improved? Contact editor@spunout.ie if you have any suggestions for this article.
Jump to related articles
Was this article helpful?